Privacy policy

Orkel AS, Orkel China Ltd., Orkel USA Inc. and Orkel Direkte AS Privacy Policy


The above companies are a part of the Orkel AS group and is hereby referred to as Orkel. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.


Topics:

 

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities


What data do we collect?
Orkel collects the following data:
Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, country etc.).
We collect information about how you are using our website (anonymously), example: what you click on, how much time you spend, which country you are in, what technology you are using etc.@


How do we collect your data?
You directly provide Orkel with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
Submit our contact form or sending us an email
Contact us by email or contact form regarding support cases
Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email
Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.


How will we use your data?
Orkel collects your data so that we can:

  • Manage your account.
  • Easily support you if you have inquiries about your purchased Orkel products
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

If you agree, Orkel will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • Orkel USA Inc.
  • Orkel China Ltd.
  • Orkel Direkte AS
  • Orkel AS

When Orkel processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.


How do we store your data?
Orkel securely stores your data in our CRM system for internal use only.
Orkel will keep your personal data for 10 years after the last communication we had with you. Company data will be stored indefinitely, unless the company specifically requires it removed. If you have purchased a Orkel product, we will keep your personal information until you notify us that you no longer have a Orkel product and want your information deleted from our system. If you don’t have a Orkel product anymore, please let us know and we will remove your personal data from our internal systems.


Marketing
Orkel would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

  • Orkel USA Inc.
  • Orkel China Ltd.
  • Orkel Direkte AS
  • Orkel AS

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.
You have the right at any time to stop Orkel from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to our partner companies (mentioned above).
If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email sales@orkel.no.


What are your data protection rights?
Orkel would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Orkel for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Orkel correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Orkel to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Orkel erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Orkel restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Orkel’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Orkel transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: sales@orkel.no
Call us at: +47 953 04 020
Or write to us:
Orkel AS v/Marketing
Johan Gjønnes’ veg 25
7320 Fannrem, Norway
 
 
Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology
For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.


How do we use cookies?
Orkel uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Orkel uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Orkel uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Orkel sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.



How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.


Privacy policies of other websites
The Orkel website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.


Changes to our privacy policy
Orkel keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2019.


How to contact us
If you have any questions about Orkel’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.


Email us at: sales@orkel.no
Call us: +47 953 04 020


Or write to us at:
Orkel AS v/Marketing
Johan Gjønnes’ veg 25
7320 Fannrem, Norway


How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Orkel has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.


Email: postkasse@datatilsynet.no
Address:
Datatilsynet
Postboks 458 Sentrum
0105 Oslo
 


Privacy Preference Center
Your privacy
When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. This information might be about you, your preferences or your device and is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to. The information does not usually directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalized web experience. Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow some types of cookies. Click on the different category headings to find out more and change our default settings. However, blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer.

Disabling a cookie may not always delete it from your system, but Privacy Prefrence Center, stops any data from beeing sent. By doing so you still have access to any identification that can be used to clear any earlier collected data from the systems.
Strictly Necessary Cookies

Always Active

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.
Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.

All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.
Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages.

If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.
Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.

They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.
Save settings

By continuing to browse or by clicking “Accept All Cookies,” you agree to the storing of first- and third-party cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts.

Accept All Cookies Cookie settings